What is an alcoholic beverage?
[…] Learn the Virginia laws and legal penalties associated with underage alcohol, tobacco and marijuana possession and use; the health and safety risks of underage drinking and strategies for staying safe and sober.
Alcohol
What is an alcoholic beverage?
The term “alcoholic beverages” is defined in Code of Virginia § 4.1-100 as including “alcohol, spirits, wine, and beer, and any one or more of such varieties containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, including mixed alcoholic beverages, and every liquid or solid, power or crystal, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine, or beer and capable of being consumed by a human being.” Crystallized alcohol is also included in this category and is also illegal.
At what age am I allowed to drink alcohol?
Age 21. It is illegal for any person under the age of 21 to consume, purchase, possess, or attempt to consume, purchase or possess any alcoholic beverage.