What is an alcoholic beverage?
[…] What effect do these have on your health?
- They can damage your lungs,
- They can make you more susceptible to other diseases,
- They can cause cancer, and
- They can cause addiction, which increases anxiety and depression.
Marijuana
What is marijuana?
The term “marijuana” is defined in Virginia law as “any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, its resin, or any extract containing one or more cannabinoids.” (Code of Virginia § 4.1-600).
The term “marijuana products” is defined in Virginia law as “(i) products that are composed of marijuana and other ingredients and are intended for consumption, ointments, tinctures or (ii) marijuana concentrate.” (Code of Virginia § 4.1-600). This includes edibles, rubs, oils, etc.
Am I allowed to use marijuana or marijuana products?